Welcome to the Virtuosa Forum  

Go Back   Welcome to the Virtuosa Forum > Virtuosa General Forum > Bug Reports
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread
Old 06-16-2004, 07:07 AM   #1
jelly_man
Registered User
 
jelly_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 108
jelly_man is off the scale
Ripping Q?

When I insert a CD cause i think I've missed tracks whan i havent... I am asked if i want to replace the already existing file. If I say no for every track (they were all ripped before) After the last track it rips and encodes one anyway the counter reads 1/0.

I realize this isn't a big problem, but is this taking up valuable diskspace as well as time. or is there a purpose for this.

thanks
__________________
Taking Over the world; One post at a time!!!!
jelly_man is offline IP: 207.35.162.69   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2004, 08:43 AM   #2
Giac
Wizard
 
Giac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 723
Giac is on a distinguished road
is this systematic and recurring or could it be possible that you forgot one track?

Best,
__________________
Giac
Giac is offline IP: 81.62.73.130   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 02:50 AM   #3
jelly_man
Registered User
 
jelly_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 108
jelly_man is off the scale
A Clearification (Is that spelled right?)

It happens all the time.the counter reads that it is ripping and encoding track 1 of 0

I have told it to not copy any of the tracks. so i just end up canceling the process.
__________________
Taking Over the world; One post at a time!!!!

Last edited by jelly_man : 09-14-2004 at 02:52 AM.
jelly_man is offline IP: 209.226.89.167   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2004, 05:17 AM   #4
Giac
Wizard
 
Giac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 723
Giac is on a distinguished road
well, I think this is a bug, I will put it in the list for clean up! ;-)
__________________
Giac
Giac is offline IP: 83.77.206.115   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2004, 07:16 AM   #5
erlebc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 12
erlebc is off the scale
Send a message via AIM to erlebc
Ripping Tracks with same titles and Artist

Hello,
Perhaps a bit more information on when I have seen this same behavior. With Virtuosa Gold V5 I have been ripping my entire collection and converting to MP3. Virtuosa will detect that you may have a song you are trying to rip which is already in the database by the same Artist and Same Title, but the track is on a different album. The example I would use here is a studio version of a song vs. a Live version on a different album or Greatest Hits perhaps. This problem is more than just a waste of disk space because while the tracks looks like they have been saved if you try to play one of these tracks, Virtuosa indicates the track cannot be found. So, the rip was not successful. It is also shown visually in that Virtuosa grays out these tracks.
erlebc is offline IP: 24.94.57.31   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2001-2009 FunVibes. All rights reserved worldwide